We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Mailings

If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

Privacy

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Opt-In

By subscribing to T-Base updates, you are opting-in to receive notifications by email with expressed consent that remains valid until consent is withdrawn.

Opt-Out

If you wish to cease receiving an email communication from us, or to change your expressed interest, simply send a message to info@tbase.com, with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

T-Base Communications adheres to all applicable regulations concerning commercial electronic message communication including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). We understand the value of your personal information and we respect your right to privacy. We are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust. This commitment includes protecting the personal information that we obtain from you.

Information We Collect

Unless you provide information voluntarily, we will not collect any personal information about you when you visit www.tbase.com. If we ask you to provide information that personally identifies you, our request to do so will be specific.

Email From You

You may email messages to us that will contain your screen name and email address along with any additional information you may wish to include in the text of your message.

Resumes

We use www.tbase.com as a recruiting tool to provide visitors seeking employment with T-Base Communications Inc. the ability to submit resumes or other personal information.

Surveys

Occasionally, we conduct online surveys on a specific topic. Our surveys are entirely private and secure. Personal identifiable information will never be shared.

Website Usage Information

Our web server automatically collects and aggregates information about your visit to www.tbase.com, including your IP address, service provider, browser type, domain names of referring websites, operating system, pages accessed on our website, and the date and time of your access. This information is not personally identifiable. We analyze this aggregated information in an effort to optimize your experience and enhance your time spent with us online.

Use of Information We Collect

We use your personal information in several ways:

  • To respond to your email messages.
  • To support your customer relationship with T-Base Communications Inc. For example, if you provide us with an e-mail or postal address, you may receive mailings from T-Base Communications Inc. with information concerning special offers, new services or products. You can unsubscribe to mailings from us at any time. Please refer to the “Email Privacy” Opt-Out section of this Policy for details on the “unsubscribe” process.
  • To process responses to employment opportunities posted on www.tbase.com. For example, if you submit a resume to us electronically, the information that you provide will be forwarded to the T-Base Communications Inc. representative(s) responsible for filling the relevant position. The personal information that is contained in your resume will not be used for any other purpose. We may combine the personal information that we collect from you on our websites with other information that you provide to us in connection with your use of our other products and services.

Third Party Relationships

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on behalf of T-Base Communications Inc. We will only provide such companies with the personal information that they need to deliver the service that we have requested of them. They are prohibited from using the personal information that we provide to them for any other purpose and we make reasonable efforts to ensure that all third parties with whom we share personal information undertake to adhere to this Policy. We do not otherwise share your personal information with third parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so.
We may disclose or use your personal information when we, in good faith, believe that either the law requires us to do so or such action is necessary to protect or defend T-Base Communications Inc.’s rights or property.

Access, Correction and Maintenance of Personal Information

We provide reasonable and practical access for you to identify inaccuracies in your personal information. If you provide us with personal information through the T-Base Communications Inc. website, you have the right to access this data.

To request an update, modification, or deletion of any personal information maintained by T-Base Communications Inc., you can contact us at info@tbase.com. We will, upon request, update or delete your personal information; however, we will not be able to update or delete data that has been archived as part of our normal business operations. We keep the personal information collected through our website as long as it is required to service your request, or until you request its deletion. We retain aggregated information collected about your visit to our website (i.e. browser type, domain name, pages visited) until we have completed our review and analysis of this information.

We do not add third party data to your personal information and maintain your personal information in a merged or supplemented format.

Links to Third Party Websites and Use of Discussion Forums

Websites accessed from www.tbase.com and via hyperlinks or links to other sites may be governed by privacy policies and practices that differ from this Policy. The information practices of other third party websites linked to www.tbase.com not covered by this Policy. You are encouraged to become familiar with the privacy policies and practices of every website you visit prior to disclosing any personal information.
Information posted to discussion forums, bulletin boards, chat rooms and other public forums may be displayed publicly. Please consider this before posting.

Security of Personal Information

We store your personal information in a secure location that is accessible only by designated staff. We make reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identifier that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. We use session based and persistent first party cookies to improve your access and ease of use of our website. We also use first party cookies to improve our understanding of your needs and interests, so that we can offer you personalized content and enhance your web-browsing experience. The non-personal information collected from our use of first party cookies is not linked to your personal information. Cookies do not damage your system or files in any way.
Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit users to control how and when they will be accepted. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should consult the documentation that accompanied your browser or check with your Internet Service Provider (ISP). If you chose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the T-Base Communications Inc. services and websites that you visit.

Changes to T-Base Communications Inc.’s Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Policy from time to time. In an effort to keep you informed of changes to this Policy, we will indicate the effective date of the currently posted policy at the top of the Policy. For substantial changes to this Policy, we will notify you by placing prominent notice on our homepage. Changes to this Policy will not affect our use of previously provided personal information. No personal information provided by you under the terms of this Policy (or any prior version of this Policy) will be used in a manner that is materially inconsistent with it, without your prior written permission.

Acceptance

By using www.tbase.com you signify your acceptance of this Policy, as amended from time to time in accordance with Section 8 above. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions contained in this Policy, please do not use this website.

Contact Us

If you have thoughts, questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy Statement or any other aspect of your relationship with T-Base Communications Inc., please contact us at:
E-mail: info@tbase.com

Write:
Website Manager
T-Base Communications Inc.
885 Meadowlands Drive East, Suite 401,
Ottawa ON,
K2C 3N2